Home » Academics » End of the Semester Awards Ceremony

 
 

End of the Semester Awards Ceremony

 

WinterAwards2015sYesterday had all of MSA gathered together to celebrate the best of our best (because everyone at MSA is the best, and we already know that!) with our end of the third semester Awards Ceremony. Both academic and athletic awards were given, and there were many proud moments. Below is a full list of everyone who received an award. Congratulations to all students, faculty, and staff on the successful completion of another semester, and we are looking forward to seeing what you can do in the fourth, and final semester of the 2014-2015 academic school year!

ACADEMICS

Overall Average of 95 or Above

GP2:

  1. “Patrick” Jin
  2. “Forrest” Zhang

GP3:

  1. Kianna Johnson
  2. “Sharon” Xu
  3. “Charming” Ye
  4. James Semerling

GP2&3:

  1. Ethan Murray
  2. Alex Chan
  3. Rachael Breving
  4. Leo Yip
  5. Morgan Monahan

GP2&S1:

  1. Jack Williams

GP2,3 & S1:

  1. Callan Burton-Shore
  2. Nate Cantu
  3. Chris Breving
  4. Penghui Zhong
  5. Thea Louis
  6. “Crystal” Zang
  7. Di Wu

Overall Average of 95 or Above -2nd Grading Period, the 1st Semester & the 3rd Grading Period & Highest Overall Average in Their Grade Level

  1. In the class of 2019 (8th Grade)-
    1. GP2&3: “Vivian” Zhang
    2. S1: Tie “Vivian” Zhang & Jack Bruns       
  2. In the class of 2018 (9th Grade)-GP2,3 & S1: “Rebecca” Zhao        
  3. In the class of 2017 (10th Grade)-GP2,3 & S1: “Betsy: Fu         
  4. In the class of 2016(11th Grade)

 .             GP2: “Diana” Li

  1. S1: Tie “Diana” Li & “Jason” Liu
  2. GP3: “Jason” Liu
    1. In the class of 2015 (12th Grade)-

 .             GP2: Feier Chen

  1. S1 & GP3: XiaoXiao Ma           

Student Achievement

GP1–> GP2

  1. With an increase to the overall average by 6.87 points: Darya Evans
  2. With an increase to the overall average by 11.8 points: Darrah Martin

GP2–> GP3

  1. With an increase to the overall average by 8.4 points: Lily Kelley-Wagner
  2. With an increase to the overall average by 14.9 points: James Semerling

 ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

ATHLETICS

Endurance

Most Improved- Richard Hoge and Cheku Louis

Coach’s Award- Gus Myers

Drama

Most Valuable Player- Lydie Holt

Most Improved Player- James Harris

Coach’s Award- Emma Beadle

Boys Varsity Basketball

Most Valuable-Connor Schroeder

Most Improved- Enzo Berlanda

Coach’s Award- Harrison Brown

Boys JV Basketball

Most Valuable Player- Carrson Atkins

Most Improved- Luca Delgado

Coach’s Award- Lucas Knight

Wrestling

Most Valuable- James Semerling

Coach’s Award- Sevki Cenk Kaya

Equestrian

Most Improved- Xiang” Peter” Yu

Coach’s Award- Hunter McMichael

JV Girls Basketball

Coach’s Award-Jasmine Johnson 

Most Valuable- Darrah Martin

Varsity Girls Basketball

Most Valuable- Lexi Mallory

Coach’s Award- Micah Maloney

Most Improved- Hanna Coles

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.