Home » Academics » Final 2016-2017 Academic Awards Ceremony Celebrated

 

Final 2016-2017 Academic Awards Ceremony Celebrated

 

THE FINAL 2016 – 2017 YEAR AWARDS

Art: JULIA MONTEIRO MARTINS

Biology: JUNXI “SWARLER” FENG

Chemistry: MENGUI “ZOE” DING

Design/Build: WANYI “REBECCA ZHAO

Engineering: ALMERO HENNING

English: GUS MYERS

French: AMANDA HISTAND

History: TIAN “TIM” ZHAO

Latin: PENGHUI ZHONG

Mathematics: BOWEN “BETSY” FU

Music/Singing: PIPER HAWLEY-HAYES

Photography: ZIWEI “SHARON” XU

Physics: ADAM HACKENBURG

Spanish: HANNAH COLES

Charles Erastus Vawter Award – presented to the 8th grade student with the highest academic average- KELBY HANSON

Mary Taylor Clark Award – presented to the 9th grade student with the highest academic average-SIMON LEWELLEN

James Woods Lapsley Award – presented to the 10th grade student with the highest academic average-YIRU “AMILY” CHEN

Lillian Clay Goolsby Award – presented to the 11th grader with the highest  academic average-WANYI “REBECCA” ZHAO

Freda Kujala Award for Creative Writing – awarded to a senior creative writer whose class work, projects and literary magazine submissions demonstrate outstanding quality, creativity and thoughtfulness- KATIE HOWARD

Ada Gilbert Bowers Award – given in tribute to former Miller School of Albemarle nurse Ada Gilbert Bowers and presented to the student who has exhibited serious accomplishment in the research process during the current school year-EMILY GARCIA

Daughters of the American Revolution American History Award – given to a student who exhibits a love of American history, presented by the Jack Jouett Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution- ZHIHAN “DAVID YANG

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Medal – given to a junior girl who has displayed the qualities of honor, service, courage, leadership, and patriotism, presented by Jack Jouett Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution- OLIVIA  JEFFERSON

Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Medal – a medal in recognition of a student’s dependability, cooperation, leadership, and patriotism, presented by the Thomas Jefferson Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution to a junior boy- ETHAN MURRAY

Crozet Lion’s Club Jim Stork Scholarship – given to a senior who chooses to attend a  community college in the Commonwealth of VirginiaCHRIS BREVING

George R. B. Michie Award – presented to a senior who most exhibits signs of being a life-long lover of the written word- PIPER HAWLEY-HAYES

Mary Saunders Ladd Award – presented to a student who has given unselfishly in volunteer service to Miller School of Albemarle- JASMINE JOHNSON

Charles L. Leonard Environmental Award – presented to a student who demonstrates  outstanding stewardship of the earth     – ZHIHAN “DAVID” YANG

International Awards – presented to students who, since arriving at MSA, have acclimated to our school culture without losing touch with his or her own culture- HAOJUN “PATRICK” JIN & ZIWEI “SHARON” XU

Cody Watts Award – given to a student “plugger” who never gives up and continually works to make his or her goals attainable- SAFET KASTRAT

Student Achievement Award – given to a student who, during his or her career, has    displayed the most progress in his or her overall life at Miller School of Albemarle- LAURENT GERVAIS

Jessie Carr Haden Student Leadership Award – given to a student whose conduct in life sets a standard for all others to follow- BOWEN “BETSY” FU

Joseph Spivey Award – given to a student who has displayed thoughtfulness in financial practices and economics applied by service to the community through personal leadership in helping others access resources and opportunities- THOMAS MARIUTTI

The Bob Roberts Award – given to a senior who has participated fully in all aspects of Miller School of Albemarle life demonstrating great leadership potential- TRUMAN GUERCIO

Miller School of Albemarle Faculty Award – awarded to a student who consistently     balances academics, athletics, and service to the school, setting the standard for what it means to be an outstanding member of the Miller School of Albemarle community- IAN MACLEAN

Peggy T. Flannagan Award – awarded to a senior who has displayed the qualities of moral leadership in all aspects of the student’s life at Miller School of Albemarle   – CHRIS BREVING

Louis D. Farina Medal – awarded to a student who best exemplifies Mr. Farina’s approach to athletics and to life; a steady commitment to fair play, support for one’s teammates, love and respect for the game, sportsmanship at its finest, grace and perseverance during times of difficulty, and, above all, honesty in words and deeds- THOMAS MARIUTTI

Thomas F. Hart Medal – awarded to a senior who most exemplifies in his or her daily life the qualities of dedication, honor, commitment and love; the same qualities that so defined the very essence of Colonel Hart- HANNAH COLES

Previously Presented Awards and Recognitions

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation Joe Gieck Youth Service Award Program–a Miller School of Albemarle rising senior selected to serve on the CACF Youth Board in 2017-2018 – Nate Cantu

Emily Couric Scholarship Award Nominee Deja Canter, senior

Old Main Cup Alan Cao, senior

Wayland Cup Ziwei “Sharon” Xu, senior

Boys StateMatt Sykes, junior

Girls State Anna Fickley, junior and Liliana Kelley-Wagner, junior

National Honor Society Members Inducted This Year Deja Canter, Adam Hackenberg, Olivia Jefferson, Kianna Johnson, Julia Martins, Ethan Murray, Yu “Tom” Sun, DeShaun Wade & Will Wagner

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Tags: , , , ,

 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.